KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hamstring

Spanish translation: Hamstring


11:53 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hamstring
Hamstring injury
Spanish translation:Hamstring
Explanation:
"jarrete" o tendón de la corva.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desgarro en el tendón de la corva
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Desgarro de tendón
Claudia Andreani
4 +2Hamstring
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5Lesión del tendón de la corva.Dolores Vázquez
4 +1lesión de los tendones isquiotibialesxxxDiego V


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desgarro de tendón


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.noah-health.org/english/illness/orthop/fractures....

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Imma
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

disagree  Intergraf: Demasiado genérico; "hamstring" es un tendón determinado. "Lesión" mejor que "desgarro" por razón opuesta ("injury" menos específico).
2 hrs
  -> ok :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hamstring


Explanation:
"jarrete" o tendón de la corva.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desgarro en el tendón de la corva

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: "lesión" en lugar de "desgarro"... consultar http://www.wordreference.com
2 hrs
  -> Sí, lesion es mejor. Gracias :-)

agree  ellery26
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesión de los tendones isquiotibiales


Explanation:
puede ser una avulsión o simplemente una distensión

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Intergraf: "de la corva" si no es tan técnico el contexto...
15 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lesión del tendón de la corva.


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160