KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

starburst

Spanish translation: destello estelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starburst
Spanish translation:destello estelar
Entered by: Circe

12:21 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: starburst
The sun shone at the top of the tree like a starburst.
samtediou
destello estelar
Explanation:
El sol brillaba en la cima del árbol como un destello estelar.

Saludos. :o)

http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=burst

burst [bst]
vb. bursts, bursting, burst.
1. to break or cause to break open or apart suddenly and noisily, esp from internal pressure; explode.
2. (intr.) to come, go, etc., suddenly and forcibly: he burst into the room.
3. (intr.) to be full to the point of breaking open.
4. (intr.) to give vent (to) suddenly or loudly: to burst into song.
5. to cause or suffer the rupture of: to burst a blood vessel.
n.
6. a sudden breaking open or apart; explosion.
7. a break; breach; rupture.
8. a sudden display or increase of effort or action; spurt: a burst of speed.
9. a sudden and violent emission, occurrence, or outbreak: a burst of heavy rain; a burst of applause.
10. a volley of fire from a weapon or weapons
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8destello estelar
Circe
5explosión estelar
Ernesto de Lara
4El sol brillaba en la cima del árbol como una estrella centelleante.Alberto Ide
4aureola
swisstell
3un millar de estrellasIntergraf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
destello estelar


Explanation:
El sol brillaba en la cima del árbol como un destello estelar.

Saludos. :o)

http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=burst

burst [bst]
vb. bursts, bursting, burst.
1. to break or cause to break open or apart suddenly and noisily, esp from internal pressure; explode.
2. (intr.) to come, go, etc., suddenly and forcibly: he burst into the room.
3. (intr.) to be full to the point of breaking open.
4. (intr.) to give vent (to) suddenly or loudly: to burst into song.
5. to cause or suffer the rupture of: to burst a blood vessel.
n.
6. a sudden breaking open or apart; explosion.
7. a break; breach; rupture.
8. a sudden display or increase of effort or action; spurt: a burst of speed.
9. a sudden and violent emission, occurrence, or outbreak: a burst of heavy rain; a burst of applause.
10. a volley of fire from a weapon or weapons

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: buena solución
2 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia :o)

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: se podria traducir asi mismo los caramelos ''Starburst''?
8 mins
  -> Gracias por tu aclaración Galina :o)

agree  Andrea Giorgi
34 mins
  -> Gracias agiorgi :o)

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr
  -> Gracias Guillermina :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel :o)

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Serguey :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aureola


Explanation:
rayo de estrellas

en realidad es "un periodo de intensa actividad de formación de estrellas¨
pero tal frase obviamente no va muy
bien en literatura

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El sol brillaba en la cima del árbol como una estrella centelleante.


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
Starburst:
"A shape or design with emanating rays that resembles the flash of light produced by an exploding star".

Alberto Ide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosión estelar


Explanation:
The text express an analogy with the phenomenum of starburst, which is a fact recently discovered. Please check the term in any astronomic web site as the ref.



    Reference: http://ipac.jpl.nasa.gov/SIRTFspanish/galaxies.html
    Reference: http://www.oarval.org/DarkEsp.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un millar de estrellas


Explanation:
I imagine it's describing the way the sun looks through the branches at the top of the tree, so that it appears to be more than one.

Just a suggestion. ;-)

Terry

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 147