KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

proofs' of evidence

Spanish translation: prueba - evidencia de prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proofs' of evidence
Spanish translation:prueba - evidencia de prueba
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:34 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proofs' of evidence
the solicitor must take written 'proofs' of evidence from witnesses so that the trial counsel knows what they will say.
noelia
prueba - evidencia de prueba
Explanation:
tanto proof como evidence se traducen como prueba. Puede elegir cualquiera de las dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prueba - evidencia de prueba
Robert INGLEDEW
4"pruebas" por escrito del testimonio de los testigos
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prueba - evidencia de prueba


Explanation:
tanto proof como evidence se traducen como prueba. Puede elegir cualquiera de las dos opciones.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Chenoumi19

agree  Andrea Giorgi: colocar sólo una traducción
9 mins
  -> Sólo quise contestar una vez, pero no aparecía mi respuesta. Si te refieres a ambos términos, los dos significan lo mismo, quise dar una opción. Gracias.

agree  Imma
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Imma.

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pruebas" por escrito del testimonio de los testigos


Explanation:
Me parece que es lo que quiere decir. Proofs están encomillado en el original, supongo.
Qué operativa rara.

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882