KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

whose duty it

Spanish translation: cuya nueva tarea era


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whose duty it became
Spanish translation:cuya nueva tarea era
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

05:19 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: whose duty it
The Chancery was an important member of the King's Council whose duty it became to consider and adjudicate upon petitions addressed to the Council by subjects who sought justice from it as the body most close to the king himself.
noelia
"cuya tarea era..."
Explanation:
"whose duty it became to consider..."

>>> cuya tarea volvió a ser la consideración de...

>>> cuya NUEVA tarea era de considerar...

Así, lo traduciría. Espero la ayude mi contribución.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"cuya tarea era..."xxxCHENOUMI
5cuya tarea era considerarNorberto Gimelfarb
5se le encomendó el cometido de
Henry Hinds
4que tenia asignado el deber deamiguens
4cuyo mandato/tarea/ obligación éste (o ésta)
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuyo mandato/tarea/ obligación éste (o ésta)


Explanation:
la que más te guste (duty)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 05:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ésta ( la chancilleria)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cuya tarea era..."


Explanation:
"whose duty it became to consider..."

>>> cuya tarea volvió a ser la consideración de...

>>> cuya NUEVA tarea era de considerar...

Así, lo traduciría. Espero la ayude mi contribución.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Imma.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se le encomendó el cometido de


Explanation:
La Cancillería era un órgano importante del Consejo del Rey a la cual se le encomendó...

Por ahí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuya tarea era considerar


Explanation:
cuya tarea era considerar, sin la preposición «de», errónea en este caso, a menos que se añada un artículo definido:
cuya tarea era la de considerar

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tenia asignado el deber de


Explanation:
espero ayude

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4