KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as another maxim of

Spanish translation: tal como reza otra máxima de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as another maxim of
Spanish translation:tal como reza otra máxima de...
Entered by: aivars

05:21 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as another maxim of
Moreover, as another maxim of equity has it, Equity follows the law', and yet another, that it 'acts in personam' upon the conscience of a defendant.
noelia
tal como reza otra máxima de...
Explanation:


tal como lo dice otra máxima ..
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tal como reza otra máxima de...
aivars
4 +1otro precepto
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tal como reza otra máxima de...


Explanation:


tal como lo dice otra máxima ..

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
44 mins

agree  Andrea Giorgi
8 hrs

agree  Imma
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otro precepto


Explanation:
...de la equidad

(como reza está muy bien)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins