KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

seizure of enemy

Spanish translation: detención del enemigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizure of enemy
Spanish translation:detención del enemigo
Entered by: aivars

05:24 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seizure of enemy
International law has always permitted belligerents to authorize the seizure of enemy or, in certain circumstances, neutral ships and cargoes by way of prize.
noelia
detención del enemigo
Explanation:
en otros contextos es "confiscación"
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5detención del enemigo
aivars
5aseguramiento del enemigo
Henry Hinds
4"asimiento del enemigo"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detención del enemigo


Explanation:
en otros contextos es "confiscación"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
44 mins

agree  Imma
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aseguramiento del enemigo


Explanation:
Aseguramiento.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"asimiento del enemigo"


Explanation:
Un poco tarde, pero espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, aivars!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517