KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hold

Spanish translation: ocupen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Spanish translation:ocupen
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:35 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold
The Judicial Committee consists of such Privy Councillors as hold, or have held, high judicial office un the United Kingdom and of certain other members.
noelia
ocupen
Explanation:
...que ocupen o hayan ocupado
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que hayan partecipado o tomado parteamiguens
5ocupen
Henry Hinds
4autoridad / control / influencia/ palanca o poseen
aivars


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoridad / control / influencia/ palanca o poseen


Explanation:
esta oración está un poco confusa

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocupen


Explanation:
...que ocupen o hayan ocupado


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que hayan partecipado o tomado parte


Explanation:
siempre referido al comitè

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs