KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

and a valid TFS document

Spanish translation: y un documento TFS válido...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and a valid TFS document
Spanish translation:y un documento TFS válido...
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

09:11 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: and a valid TFS document
Document that the transporter shall file when delivering an order.
What is exactly TFS?
c.camp
y un documento TFS válido...
Explanation:
Hola c.camp,

'TFS technology':

TFS Secure Document Delivery is an innovative network product that works together with your current email system to deliver documents securely over the Internet. Using your current mail client (which can be any mail client connected to an email server), you can send any kind of document securely to anybody having access to the Internet.

How It All Works...

Secure Document Delivery is setup as a server on your network with a unique, secure Internet domain (sdd.company.com). An email message goes to Secure Document Delivery, which once the message is received, generates a Parcel ID (unique code) for that message. A Parcel ID is generated for each email message. No two Parcel IDs are the same, ensuring the ultimate in security. The code can then be sent as an SMS message to the recipient’s mobile phone, or will be sent back to the sender with the unique code. The sender can then decide how the code should be delivered to the recipient, using phone, email or fax."

http://www.tfstech.com/
http://www.secure-message.com/Secure_documents.htm

Espero esto te ayude,

JL

http://www.spyn.com/POS_Spanish/spyn Portfolio of Services -...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y un documento TFS válido...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Albarán
Circe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Albarán


Explanation:
http://www.rae.es/

albarán. (Del ár. hisp. albará, y este del ár. clás. barā'ah).
1. m. Nota de entrega que firma la persona que recibe una mercancía

Good luck :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tenfour.se/english/tfssdd.asp

TFS Secure Document Delivery
TFS Secure Document Delivery (TFS SDD), is an innovative network product that works together with your company\'s current email system to deliver documents securely over the Internet. TFS Secure Document Delivery is extremely sender and recipient-friendly. Anyone familiar with HTML-based email interfaces can easily navigate through TFS SDD yet enjoy the confidence and reassurance of TFS-strong email security!



Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Estaba buscando las referencias adecuadas antes de que pusieses las tuyas; por eso no te he visto y he puesto la misma.
2 hrs
  -> No hay problema. Un saludo José Luis :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y un documento TFS válido...


Explanation:
Hola c.camp,

'TFS technology':

TFS Secure Document Delivery is an innovative network product that works together with your current email system to deliver documents securely over the Internet. Using your current mail client (which can be any mail client connected to an email server), you can send any kind of document securely to anybody having access to the Internet.

How It All Works...

Secure Document Delivery is setup as a server on your network with a unique, secure Internet domain (sdd.company.com). An email message goes to Secure Document Delivery, which once the message is received, generates a Parcel ID (unique code) for that message. A Parcel ID is generated for each email message. No two Parcel IDs are the same, ensuring the ultimate in security. The code can then be sent as an SMS message to the recipient’s mobile phone, or will be sent back to the sender with the unique code. The sender can then decide how the code should be delivered to the recipient, using phone, email or fax."

http://www.tfstech.com/
http://www.secure-message.com/Secure_documents.htm

Espero esto te ayude,

JL

http://www.spyn.com/POS_Spanish/spyn Portfolio of Services -...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Imma
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias