KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

overall population

Spanish translation: toda la población


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall population
Spanish translation:toda la población

14:54 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Public Affairs - Comunicado de prensa
English term or phrase: overall population
Ok amigos -esta es también del mismo texto y dice así

" The results of the >>>> study were presented today at the ISH/ESH meeting. This finding is consistent with the beneficial effects of.... antihypertensive drug.... in reducing the combined cardiovascular morbibidy and mortality demonstrated in the overall (another name of study) study population
Roxana
sobre toda la población del estudio <name>
Explanation:
No indica totalidad, mas bien mayoría, o predominante resultado en la "población" (sujetos) del estudio
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Población total
Armando Pattroni
4 +3población global o total
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +1"estudio de población de conjunto/ general/ en su totalidad"
Сергей Лузан
4sobre toda la población del estudio <name>rvillaronga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Población total


Explanation:
O universo total del estudio. Es mi opinión

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon: población total, población en conjunto, población global
13 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
35 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons:
1 hr

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
población global o total


Explanation:
Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
6 mins

agree  olv10siq
54 mins

agree  AKGonzalez
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"estudio de población de conjunto/ general/ en su totalidad"


Explanation:
"overall" se refiere a "estudio" según contexto en Inglés.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Roxana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
52 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre toda la población del estudio <name>


Explanation:
No indica totalidad, mas bien mayoría, o predominante resultado en la "población" (sujetos) del estudio

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias