KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I know there are many great obstacles that lie before us.

Spanish translation: Sé que hay muchos obstáculos ante nosotros que no son reales.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I know there are many great unreal obstacles.
Spanish translation:Sé que hay muchos obstáculos ante nosotros que no son reales.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:24 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I know there are many great obstacles that lie before us.
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Sé que hay muchos obstáculos ante nosotros que no son reales.
Explanation:
Hello!
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Hola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sé que tenemos muchos grandes obstáculos por superar.
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2Sé que existen muchos obstáculos enormes ante nosotros.xxxOso
5 -2Sé que hay muchos obstáculos ante nosotros que no son reales.
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sé que tenemos muchos grandes obstáculos por superar.


Explanation:
Good luck Mike...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
5 mins
  -> gracias Nitza

agree  María Wiemer
50 mins
  -> gracias debernardo

agree  xxxmarlaura
1 hr
  -> gracias marlaura

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sé que hay muchos obstáculos ante nosotros que no son reales.


Explanation:
Hello!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Hola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

disagree  Alberto Ide: ¡¡¡Por Dios!!! Acá "lie" no tiene nada que ver con la acepción de "mentir". Lo que se quiere decir es que "ante nosotros se alzan muchos obstáculos difíciles de superar".
2 hrs

disagree  rvillaronga: "...que no son reales?" "lie" no es mentir, sino estan al frente nuestro, etc...
9 hrs

disagree  Ambra Principe: Oh my God!!! ¡Nada que ver! ¡¡¡Lo peor es que la escogieron como la mejor!!!
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Mariclara Barros: But if you all look better, you will see that the author changed the original sentence, just for the record in KudoZ maybe, since it seems that the other suggestions were not to his satisfaction.
3232 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sé que existen muchos obstáculos enormes ante nosotros.


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Nitza ¶:^))

agree  Imma
11 hrs