KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

our heavy-duty ice edgers and choppers are not wimpy

Spanish translation: ...nuestras resistentes máquinas canteadoras y picadoras de hielo son muy efectivas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our heavy-duty ice edgers and choppers are not wimpy
Spanish translation:...nuestras resistentes máquinas canteadoras y picadoras de hielo son muy efectivas...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

21:24 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: our heavy-duty ice edgers and choppers are not wimpy
Se trata de productos para la construcción/funcionamiento de pistas de patinaje en hielo.

De antemano, muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
...nuestras resistentes máquinas canteadoras y picadoras de hielo son muy efectivas...
Explanation:
I'm afraid the word "trozadora" is not registered by the DRAE.

Document 1

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition a machine used to saw or plane the edges of narrow pieces of veneer before splicing
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

(1)
TERM edger

Reference Ford Robertson, Soc. Am. Foresters Note {GRM} n. {NTE} wood working

(1)
TERM canteadora

Reference METRO

mostrar formato DRAE
picadora.
1. f. Máquina o aparato que se utiliza para picar diversas sustancias.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...nuestras resistentes máquinas canteadoras y picadoras de hielo son muy efectivas...
Ramón Solá
4de uso rudo
Jorge Andrade
4nuestras aplanadoras y trozadoras de hielo de alta resistencia no son inefectivas
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestras aplanadoras y trozadoras de hielo de alta resistencia no son inefectivas


Explanation:
Pienso que tiene buen sentido.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nuestras resistentes máquinas canteadoras y picadoras de hielo son muy efectivas...


Explanation:
I'm afraid the word "trozadora" is not registered by the DRAE.

Document 1

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition a machine used to saw or plane the edges of narrow pieces of veneer before splicing
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

(1)
TERM edger

Reference Ford Robertson, Soc. Am. Foresters Note {GRM} n. {NTE} wood working

(1)
TERM canteadora

Reference METRO

mostrar formato DRAE
picadora.
1. f. Máquina o aparato que se utiliza para picar diversas sustancias.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de uso rudo


Explanation:
Es muy comun usar esta expresion en equipos industriales.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47