KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

playing for 'juice'

Spanish translation: Jugar por el placer / jugar para divertirse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playing for 'juice'
Spanish translation:Jugar por el placer / jugar para divertirse
Entered by: Circe

08:28 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Videogames: inline skating
English term or phrase: playing for 'juice'
Instead of timed levels, you'll be playing for 'juice'.
Amazon
Jugar por el placer / jugar para divertirse
Explanation:
Just an idea. Hope it helps.

Good luck ! :o)

Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Amazon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jugar por el placer / jugar para divertirse
Circe
2 +3energíawrtransco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jugar por el placer / jugar para divertirse


Explanation:
Just an idea. Hope it helps.

Good luck ! :o)



Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid :o)

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energía


Explanation:
it could be that you get energy to be able to play longer.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this makes sense
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I think this is it as with the Pokemon Game Boy games, you get more energy when you acheive certain things.
10 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
17 hrs