KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flip, grind and skitch

Spanish translation: grindar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grind
Spanish translation:grindar
Entered by: John Guzman

08:31 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Videogames: inline skating
English term or phrase: flip, grind and skitch
and with seven massive levels to flip, grind and skitch through
Amazon
saltar, grindar y patinar
Explanation:
All this are terms from Inline skating that would probably be ok to not translate. I have seen Grindar used and that is a link I put bellow. But most people still use the english terms.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saltar, grindar y patinar
John Guzman
4tirar, pulverizar y dejar atrás (a tus adversarios)
Circe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar, pulverizar y dejar atrás (a tus adversarios)


Explanation:
It is just an idea. Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 mins
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

disagree  John Guzman: flip, grind and skitch are all skating terms, not straight translations
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saltar, grindar y patinar


Explanation:
All this are terms from Inline skating that would probably be ok to not translate. I have seen Grindar used and that is a link I put bellow. But most people still use the english terms.


    Reference: http://www.x-crews.net/
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118