KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Please forgive me

Spanish translation: Perdóname por favor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please forgive me
Spanish translation:Perdóname por favor
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:43 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please forgive me
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Por favor, perdóname
Explanation:
Hi Mike, I hope she forgives you!

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Por favor, perdóname
Bill Greendyk
5 +3Discúlpame por favor / Perdóname por favor
Silvina
5 +3discúlpame, por favor
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Por favor, perdóname


Explanation:
Hi Mike, I hope she forgives you!

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
9 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
12 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
23 mins

agree  Imma
1 day13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discúlpame, por favor


Explanation:
this is it... :o)

Suerte... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 mins
  -> Gracias Chenoumi19 ... :o)

agree  Bill Greendyk
10 mins
  -> Gracias Bill ... :o)

agree  Deb Phillips
23 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah ... :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Discúlpame por favor / Perdóname por favor


Explanation:
or:

Por favor perdóname
Por favor discúlpame

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> thanks William

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Deb Phillips
23 mins