KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am so sorry that I have to work, I should be with you on your birthday

Spanish translation: Lamento tanto que tenga que trabajar, quisiera estar contigo en tu cumpleaños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am so sorry that I have to work, I would love to be with you on your birthday
Spanish translation:Lamento tanto que tenga que trabajar, quisiera estar contigo en tu cumpleaños
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:11 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am so sorry that I have to work, I should be with you on your birthday
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Lamento tanto que tenga que trabajar, quisiera estar contigo en tu cumpleaños
Explanation:
I changed I should be by "I would wish to be" with you at your birthday. Luck, Jackalope.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lamento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo en tu cumpleaños
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Lamento tanto que tenga que trabajar, quisiera estar contigo en tu cumpleaños
Robert INGLEDEW
4Versión libre...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4siento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo el día de tu cumpleaños
Amanda Tozer
4lamento mucho tener que trabajar ya que debería estar contigo en tu cumpleaños
Terry Burgess
4Siento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo el día de tu cumpleaños
Lavinia Pirlog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lamento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo en tu cumpleaños


Explanation:
Good luck Mike.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
3 mins
  -> ty Terry

agree  LoreAC
6 mins
  -> ty Lore

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamento tanto que tenga que trabajar, quisiera estar contigo en tu cumpleaños


Explanation:
I changed I should be by "I would wish to be" with you at your birthday. Luck, Jackalope.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Imma.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamento mucho tener que trabajar ya que debería estar contigo en tu cumpleaños


Explanation:
Hi M!
This is it.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo el día de tu cumpleaños


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siento mucho tener que trabajar, debería estar contigo el día de tu cumpleaños


Explanation:
good luck

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versión libre...


Explanation:
Sé que debería estar contigo en tu cumpleaños, pero qué pena decirte que debo ir a trabajar...

Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080