KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

solid

Spanish translation: hacerme un favor


01:34 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ editing a movie
English term or phrase: solid
Post-production film work- "If you could just do me a solid, let me do my looping? now."
patsyscott
Spain
Spanish translation:hacerme un favor
Explanation:
To Do a Solid: To do a favor for someone. usage: "Canya do me a solid and pick
up a Voice on your way home?" Black: Ubiquitous color choice for clothing. ...
www.painkiller.org/ infernal.asp?section=archives&article=17
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hacerme un favor
P Forgas
4serioxxxUna
4¿puedes hacer algo por mí?
Alfarero
4Si solidarizas con migo.
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si solidarizas con migo.


Explanation:
It is just a wild guess! I think the word "solid" translated as a separate word wouldn't make much sense, but if we translated the sentence as an idiomatic expression, then we could convey the idea. My very particular opinion.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hacerme un favor


Explanation:
To Do a Solid: To do a favor for someone. usage: "Canya do me a solid and pick
up a Voice on your way home?" Black: Ubiquitous color choice for clothing. ...
www.painkiller.org/ infernal.asp?section=archives&article=17

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

agree  rhandler
20 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿puedes hacer algo por mí?


Explanation:
es una expresión más que apropiada para este caso.


suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serio


Explanation:
solid can also mean "serio" (serious) to refer to a person

xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
no sense in sample sentence
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no sense in sample sentence