KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

looping

Spanish translation: bucle sin fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looping (cinema jargon)
Spanish translation:bucle sin fin
Entered by: Maria

01:35 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ film editing
English term or phrase: looping
film post-production work
patsyscott
Spain
bucle sin fin
Explanation:
loop = bucle, sin fin
sound and picture loop = brinco en sonido e imagen

http://cgi.snafu.de/ohei/user-cgi-bin/mterms-e.pl

Hope it helps. The above glossary may be helpful to you.

Saludos. Maria ;0)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks. I JUST HAD to come up with a Spanish option and wasn't sure whether "bucle"
applied to sound editing or film. Thanks again. Patsy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grabar los diálogos
P Forgas
5Looping
Jennifer Callahan
4...edición del sonido...
Ramón Solá
4bucle sin fin
Maria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucle sin fin


Explanation:
loop = bucle, sin fin
sound and picture loop = brinco en sonido e imagen

http://cgi.snafu.de/ohei/user-cgi-bin/mterms-e.pl

Hope it helps. The above glossary may be helpful to you.

Saludos. Maria ;0)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks. I JUST HAD to come up with a Spanish option and wasn't sure whether "bucle"
applied to sound editing or film. Thanks again. Patsy.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grabar los diálogos


Explanation:
Movie Terminology Glossary letter - A. ... AKA: Automatic Dialog Replacement, ADR, Dialogue
Looping, Dialog Looping, Looping The re-recording of dialogue by actors ...
yoursay.imdb.com/Glossary/A

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
8 mins

agree  rvillaronga
29 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
8 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...edición del sonido...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looping


Explanation:
Es bastante común dejar este término en inglés

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8