KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

axis

Spanish translation: Eje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axis
Spanish translation:Eje
Entered by: Circe

11:46 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: axis
I got some trouble to understand the sentence between **:

Densely populated areas were more likely to see the development of the most complex modes of organization. **This is true of the region along the axis of the great lakes in East Africa and that of the Savannah to the north and South of the great forest of the Congo basin. **
In contrast, the central area enclosed by these three highly populated axes [...]

Now, in "that of the savannah" does "that" refer to "region" or to "axis"? What would be the "third" axis? As I understand the sentence, the axes would be the great lakes and the savannah, and that makes two of them. Thanks beforehand.
Rubén de la Fuente
Eje
Explanation:
Hola Rubén,

Yo entiendo que "that of the Savannah" hace referencia al "axis".

En cuanto a tu otra pregunta el eje nº 1 sería el de los Grandes Lagos, el eje nº 2 sería el que va desde la "Savannah" hacia el Norte de la selva del Congo y el eje nº 3 sería el que va desde la "Savannah" hacia el Sur de la selva del Congo .

Espero haberte ayudado un poco.

Saludos. :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, Circe, encore une fois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7eje o eje geográficoFJPN
4 +6Eje
Circe
4regionJames Abraham
4three axes
Aida GarciaPons
5 -1axisAntonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
axis


Explanation:
geometrical axis

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Circe: "axis" doesn't exist in spanish
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three axes


Explanation:
I think the three axes are those ones you mentioned plus the South of the great forest of the Congo .
So you have:
1) great Lakes in East Africa
2) Savannah to the north
3) South of the Great Forest

Doesn't "that" refer to region?



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Eje


Explanation:
Hola Rubén,

Yo entiendo que "that of the Savannah" hace referencia al "axis".

En cuanto a tu otra pregunta el eje nº 1 sería el de los Grandes Lagos, el eje nº 2 sería el que va desde la "Savannah" hacia el Norte de la selva del Congo y el eje nº 3 sería el que va desde la "Savannah" hacia el Sur de la selva del Congo .

Espero haberte ayudado un poco.

Saludos. :o)


Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
gracias, Circe, encore une fois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lazaro
4 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr
  -> Gracias rvillalonga :o)

agree  Dammel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Dammel :o)

agree  SusanP
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Susan :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: + geográfico
9 hrs
  -> Sí, buena idea Serguey. Gracias :o)

agree  AKGonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias AK :o)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eje o eje geográfico


Explanation:
Mira Rubé, se trata de los ejes geográficos formados por la longitud y la latitud. Como te podrás dar cuenta si se trata de un eje que va de norte a sur, entonces es una longitud, pero en castellano, yo utilizaría EJE o, si quieres ser más específico EJE GEOGRÁFICO. Espero que te ayude en algo.
Saludos Frank

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 mins

agree  Pilar Campos: Creo que "eje geográfico" es la mejor
53 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Eje geográfico queda muy claro
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: eje geográfico
8 hrs

agree  Ponja
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region


Explanation:
To me the simplest reading is "that of the savannah" refers to region. Buena suerte.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7