KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in his chiefly capacity

Spanish translation: right


11:52 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: in his chiefly capacity
In the course of his government the chief was assisted to a very large extent by a council of heads of wards and villages (makota, in his chiefly capacity).


See, I understand what chiefly capacity means, what I don't get is to whom "his" refers. Grammatically, "his" could only refer to the chief, but it doesn't make sense for the title of chief (makota) to be stated in brackets right after the council. On the other hand, if it referred to council, then the adjective should be "its", right? Any ideas? Thanks beforehand.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:right
Explanation:
I think you're right, "his" refers to chief and it's also true that it doesn't make much sense to put it in parenthesis right after villages. should have been after "chief".
Could it be that the original is simply ambiguous? I mean, I don't want to criticize the author or anything, but sometimes you find originals with mistakes...could this be the case in this one?
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Merci, Aida ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1Leer abajo
Circe
4 +1Parenthetical error?James Abraham
4I vote for:
Ramón Solá
1Makota
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leer abajo


Explanation:
Yo diría que "his" hace referencia a los miembros del consejo, que serían "makota" en su gran mayoría.

En este caso "his" sería un error y debería de ser cambiado por "its".

Saludos cordiales. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es posible que el autor haya considerado el Consejo cómo un ente único, como una sola persona. De este modo \"his\" tendría sentido.

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery :o)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right


Explanation:
I think you're right, "his" refers to chief and it's also true that it doesn't make much sense to put it in parenthesis right after villages. should have been after "chief".
Could it be that the original is simply ambiguous? I mean, I don't want to criticize the author or anything, but sometimes you find originals with mistakes...could this be the case in this one?

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Merci, Aida ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parenthetical error?


Explanation:
If "makota" means council, thenn perhaps the "in his chiefly duty" should not have been included in the parenthesis.. this makes the pronouns make more sense... Buena suerte

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Makota


Explanation:
Appears to be a fairly common surname in Zimbabwe. Don't know what region the text is delaing with, but could it be a specific person (named Makota)being referred to?

Zimbabwe Soccer
... Rating: 5. MISHECK MAKOTA Another player making his debut for the senior team Makota
found the central defensive role very restrictive to his usual game of ...
http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Bleachers/8773/nat0011.ht...


allAfrica.com: Warriors Disgraced
... to dictate. Realising the threat, the Zimbabwe bench brought in Richard
Choruma for Misheck Makota in the 50th minute. But the move ...
http://allafrica.com/stories/200205090221.html
More Results From: allafrica.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you\'re right the position of the parenthesis doesn\'t make sense as it stands

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I vote for:


Explanation:
Makota: Name of council.
I've often found the use of "his" instead of "its" when dealing with human organizations. It may very well be a syntax error.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952