KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

perpetual kinship

Spanish translation: parentesco perpetuo


12:00 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: perpetual kinship
A close examination of the Lunda oral tradition reveals a regrettable misunderstanding that resulted in political titles being taken for the names of kings. The principle of perpetual kinship allowed the heir not only to take his predecessor's name, but also to take on his social relationships. This was a way of denying passage of time and perpetuating a social order which concealed a chronological depth greater than it is suggested by too literal a reading of the genealogies.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:parentesco perpetuo
Explanation:
El parentesco jamás se pierde ni deja de existir.
Selected response from:

MVRoa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parentesco perpetuoMVRoa
4 +2Principio de cosanguinidad
Circe
4 +1Is it spelled kinship or kingship?
Silvina
4perpetuidad de la corona
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetuidad de la corona


Explanation:
el principio/norma/regla de perpetuidad de la corona no sólo le permite al heredero....

Saludos :)


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Circe: kinship has nothing to with king
16 mins
  -> gracias por tu comentario. Ya sé que kinship no tiene nada q ver con "corona" o "rei", pero está hablando de cuando la corona, el derecho a ser rei, pasa de padres a hijos, por eso he usado la palabra corona.

agree  Sery: Me parece buena respuesta siempre y cuando se trate del término "perpetual kingship" (perpetuidad del rey en en efecto existe en la ley inglesa) y no kinship.
2 hrs
  -> ok

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Principio de cosanguinidad


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=kinsh...

kinship [knp]
n.
1. blood relationship.
2. the state of having common characteristics or a common origin.

Saludos :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSANGUINIDAD, sorry :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser \"Principio de parentesco\" o \"Norma de parentesco\" :o)


Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it spelled kinship or kingship?


Explanation:
Each has a different meaning indeed

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parentesco perpetuo


Explanation:
El parentesco jamás se pierde ni deja de existir.

MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: excellent!
23 mins

agree  Sery: De acuerdo si se trate del término "kinship".
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: If it actually is "kinship», "parentesco perpetuo" is the right answer.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days7 hrs