KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Usage of a phrase ( US natives or US residents only, please)

Spanish translation: Da igual.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't care.
Spanish translation:Da igual.
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:52 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday conversation
English term or phrase: Usage of a phrase ( US natives or US residents only, please)
I have heard the phrase " I don't care" used in different ways. But there is one that is to me really confusing.
Example:
Would you like to go to the movies?
Answer: "I don't care".

I have been told that this means more or less " OK, I have no problem". Is that correct? In case it is, isn't it a bit unpolite?

PLEASE, ONLY ANSWERS FROM USA NATIVES OR USA RESIDENTS.I am mainly interested in the MEANING than in the translation into spanish.

Thanks a lot. :)
Ramon
Da igual.
Explanation:
I think the above expresses exactly what an American (don't ask me about the British) means when he/she says "I don't care" in your context.

It means <it doesn't matter to me one way or the other; we can do whatever you want; I don't want to make a decision> The various shades of this depend to a great extent on what region your from... Those from the South tend to be much less direct than we NY area natives...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It doesn't matter to me, that's fine with me,
Ra91571
5 +2Da igual.
Marian Greenfield
5 +2me da igual, me da lo mismo, no me importa
Henry Hinds
4 +2me da lo mismo
Robert INGLEDEW
4It dependsRobin Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It doesn't matter to me, that's fine with me,


Explanation:
It means that teh person has no preference. Saying "I don't care" means you are up for anything. No preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not considered impolite. It just is a slang way of telling the person that basically, they can make the decision and you\'re OK with it. In this context, it is not impolite. However, if someone said \"I got hired for a new job today.\" And the reply was \"I don\'t care.\" then that would be an impolite use of the phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No importa...

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
15 mins

agree  Imma
34 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 day14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Da igual.


Explanation:
I think the above expresses exactly what an American (don't ask me about the British) means when he/she says "I don't care" in your context.

It means <it doesn't matter to me one way or the other; we can do whatever you want; I don't want to make a decision> The various shades of this depend to a great extent on what region your from... Those from the South tend to be much less direct than we NY area natives...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thanks to all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 day8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends


Explanation:
Usually, the way it is said makes a big difference. For example it can be said in such a way that no offense is taken among native US speakers. Or it can be used in a discussion to be insulting. It may sound impolite to speakers of English as a second language as do many things from their language sound strange when said in English. I speak Spanish and Brazilian Portuguese and many times simple innocent phrases from Am. English that I have said, have been perceived as an insult or demanding when nothing of the sort was intended.

Robin Santos
Brazil

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me da lo mismo


Explanation:
Me da lo mismo ir que no ir, pero no tengo problema.

Así lo entiendo. Viví 15 meses en Houston. Eso sí, no fuí al cine...

Siempre recuerdo tus valiosas colaboraciones cuando tuve dificultades en mis traducciones.

Saludos

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me da igual, me da lo mismo, no me importa


Explanation:
...no me interesa, no importa, son varias las posibilidades pero en realidad el verdadero significado lo transmite la persona con su tono de voz, forma de expresarse, lenguaje corporal, etc.

Es una respuesta que indica cierto fastidio y poco entusiasmo; ¡mejor trata de plantear otro plan o bien buscar otro compañero(a)!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: close to the truth- great
9 mins
  -> Thanls, Judge, some things you can only tell from the demeanor.

agree  BPaloma: I couldn't agree with you more!
13 hrs