KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I had to special order your present so it will be a few days late

Spanish translation: Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu obsequio, te llegará en unos días


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I had to special order your present so it will be a few days late
Spanish translation:Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu obsequio, te llegará en unos días
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I had to special order your present so it will be a few days late
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu obsequio, te llegará en unos días
Explanation:
llegará unos días más tarde...

"obsequio", VERY Ecuadorean...

Good Luck! Hope it doesn't arrive too late... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tuve que encargar tu regalo así que llegará unos días tarde
Amanda Tozer
5Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu obsequio, te llegará en unos días
Karina Pelech
4Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu regalo así que llegará unos días tarde
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu regalo así que llegará unos días tarde


Explanation:
Good luck Mike

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tuve que hacer un pedido especial para tu obsequio, te llegará en unos días


Explanation:
llegará unos días más tarde...

"obsequio", VERY Ecuadorean...

Good Luck! Hope it doesn't arrive too late... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuve que encargar tu regalo así que llegará unos días tarde


Explanation:
encargar = to order/commission something (specially)

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Imma
18 hrs