KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SARA releases to the environment

Spanish translation: SARA emisiones al ambiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SARA releases to the environment
Spanish translation:SARA emisiones al ambiente
Entered by: John Guzman

19:48 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Environment pollution
English term or phrase: SARA releases to the environment
Son emisiones que dañan al medio ambiente
Laura Cordero
Mexico
SARA emisiones al ambiente
Explanation:
EPA Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA) Title III

As part of the EPA superfund hazardous waste site reauthorization act, Congress decreed that facilities that use large quantities of hazardous chemicals must inform the local community of their presence and work with local fire departments to plan for accidents and releases.

Specifically, SARA regulations require the following: 1. Local Emergency Planning Committees (LEPC) be established by fire and police departments, working with community chemical users; 2. chemical facilities must notify the LEPC when chemicals are released; 3. facilities must submit chemical inventories to the LEPC and state officials to help in planning for releases.

In order to comply with SARA regulations, the Industrial Hygiene Program requests chemical users on campus to fill out a specific chemical inventory each year, tabulates the data, and submits it to the Cambridge LEPC and state officials. A database with chemicals used by building and room enables the fire department to know what materials are in a building in the event of a fire. Finally, MIT sends representatives from different departments to the Cambridge LEPC to develop and coordinate emergency procedures. Representatives from the Medical Department, the Environmental, Health and Safety Office, the Safety Program, and Campus Police participate on LEPC subcommittees and in mock emergency release drills.

Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emisiones SARA al medio ambientePeter Bagney
4SARA emisiones al ambiente
John Guzman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SARA emisiones al ambiente


Explanation:
EPA Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA) Title III

As part of the EPA superfund hazardous waste site reauthorization act, Congress decreed that facilities that use large quantities of hazardous chemicals must inform the local community of their presence and work with local fire departments to plan for accidents and releases.

Specifically, SARA regulations require the following: 1. Local Emergency Planning Committees (LEPC) be established by fire and police departments, working with community chemical users; 2. chemical facilities must notify the LEPC when chemicals are released; 3. facilities must submit chemical inventories to the LEPC and state officials to help in planning for releases.

In order to comply with SARA regulations, the Industrial Hygiene Program requests chemical users on campus to fill out a specific chemical inventory each year, tabulates the data, and submits it to the Cambridge LEPC and state officials. A database with chemicals used by building and room enables the fire department to know what materials are in a building in the event of a fire. Finally, MIT sends representatives from different departments to the Cambridge LEPC to develop and coordinate emergency procedures. Representatives from the Medical Department, the Environmental, Health and Safety Office, the Safety Program, and Campus Police participate on LEPC subcommittees and in mock emergency release drills.



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisiones SARA al medio ambiente


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429