KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trim-corrections on soundings

Spanish translation: corrección fina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim-correction
Spanish translation:corrección fina
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

01:45 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ shipping, port activities (loading, etc.)
English term or phrase: trim-corrections on soundings
Luego de la informacion sobre las mediciones de temperatura, kilos, etc y del el calado del buque, dice "trim-corrections on soundings applied." Supongo que se hicieron correcciones en el fondo del tanque, pero preciso confirmar el sentido y la forma de decirlo en la jerga.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Corrección fina
Explanation:
También en la misma referencia se ofrece una definición para este término.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
I cannot thank you all nough !!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Corrección fina
Ernesto de Lara
4...corecciones en la diferencia de calado de los sondeos...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corrección fina


Explanation:
También en la misma referencia se ofrece una definición para este término.


    Reference: http://www.enercongroup.com/Definitions-Measurement.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
I cannot thank you all nough !!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...corecciones en la diferencia de calado de los sondeos...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 11

Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM trim

Reference Dict. techn. ill. IV-35

(1)
TERM diferencia de calados

Reference AIPCN,Dicc técnico ilustrado,IV

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 04:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a missing \"r\" in \"corecciones\". Sorry about that...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952