KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ullage pipe

Spanish translation: tubería de la cámara de aire de cubierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ullage pipe on deck
Spanish translation:tubería de la cámara de aire de cubierta
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

01:53 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ shipping, port activities (loading, etc.)
English term or phrase: ullage pipe
ULLAGES TAKEN FROM: Ullage pipe on deck.
No hay mas contexto.
Si "ullage" es merma, no entiendo qué puede ser "ullage pipe".
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
...Tubo de la cámara de aire de cubierta,,,
Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom. I couldn't find the equivalence ullage =merma.

Document 3

Subject - Transport (=TR)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM ullage

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984 Note {DOM} fluids

(1)
TERM volumen de expansión

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984 Note {DOM} líquidos

Document 4

Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE) - Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)

(1)
TERM outage

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(2)
TERM ullage

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(3)
TERM headspace

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(1)
TERM hueco

Reference Diccionario del Envase y Embalaje, Heidelberg 1975
Note {NTE} en botes, botellas, barriles, etc.

(2)
TERM cámara de aire

Reference Diccionario del Envase y Embalaje, Heidelberg 1975
Note {NTE} en botes, botellas, barriles, etc.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos !!!
Esto ha sido muy "enlightening"!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubo del vacío
Ernesto de Lara
4nivel de mermarvillaronga
4tubería que contiene la merma
Elías Sauza
4...Tubo de la cámara de aire de cubierta,,,
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Tubo de la cámara de aire de cubierta,,,


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom. I couldn't find the equivalence ullage =merma.

Document 3

Subject - Transport (=TR)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM ullage

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984 Note {DOM} fluids

(1)
TERM volumen de expansión

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984 Note {DOM} líquidos

Document 4

Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE) - Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)

(1)
TERM outage

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(2)
TERM ullage

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(3)
TERM headspace

Reference Dictionary of Packaging,Heidelberg 1975

(1)
TERM hueco

Reference Diccionario del Envase y Embalaje, Heidelberg 1975
Note {NTE} en botes, botellas, barriles, etc.

(2)
TERM cámara de aire

Reference Diccionario del Envase y Embalaje, Heidelberg 1975
Note {NTE} en botes, botellas, barriles, etc.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos !!!
Esto ha sido muy "enlightening"!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubería que contiene la merma


Explanation:
Después de revisar esto se me aclara el significado:

ullage
ullage. Meaning: spillage or leakage: the amount of liquid that is
lost from a container in shipping or storage.

Como dices, ulage es la merma, en este caso debido al contenido residual en la tubería.

ULLAGE TAKEN FROM: La merma ha sido tomada de la tubería de la cubierta.

Espero que esto ayude.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo del vacío


Explanation:
Seguramente lo puedes expresar mejor que yo. También aparece su explicación en el mismo documento.


    Reference: http://www.enercongroup.com/Definitions-Measurement.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de merma


Explanation:
The space in a tank not occupied by its contents (Oil and Gas Field Glossary)

The amount by which a tank or vessel lacks being full, especially on ships. Ullage in a tank is necessary to allow space for the expansion of the oil in the tanl when the temperature increases (Glossary of Petroleum Industry)

The space not filled with liquid in a drum or tank (Maritime Shipping Trade)

Amount by which a container is short of being full.

-el vacío de seguridad,merma.

"Ullage pipe" seria una tuberia transparente conectada al tanque que identifica el nivel del liquido en el tanque, o una tubería conectada al tanque que permitirá la expansión o derrame del liquido para que no sobre-presione el tanque.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16