KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tells

Spanish translation: restos


19:33 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tells
This is how all the old ruins got overblown with sand and became "tells", Gerald thought. He had never imagined he would one day be inside one such tell. If this went on, his friends would have to come and excavate him.
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:restos
Explanation:
Even though archeologist in Spanish seem to use tells, see bellow.

tell Pronunciation Key (tl)
n.
A mound, especially in the Middle East, made up of the remains of a succession of previous settlements.

Toda nos cuenta la historia de la ciudad de Menfis, la antiquísima capital del Bajo Egipto, que ya, en aquellas fechas era poco más que un grupo de tells, resto del barro de los adobes de las antiguas construcciones y de las crecidas del Nilo, desperdigados entre los impresionantes palmerales de la zona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monticulo sounds reasonable too, but I would defenetly research this term a lot more... what I found is just a start.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colina, montículo, montoncillo
Ra91571
5restos
John Guzman
4TellsxxxTeresaImaz
4escombros
Ingrid Petit
4...¿sitios arqueológicos?...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colina, montículo, montoncillo


Explanation:
a "tell" is a mound or a hill. It is a very old term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specificially, a \"tell\" is an ancient mound in the Middle East composed of the remains of consecutive settlements. So, perhaps \"colinas, montículos, etc.\" would work. Since they are hills or mounds.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restos


Explanation:
Even though archeologist in Spanish seem to use tells, see bellow.

tell Pronunciation Key (tl)
n.
A mound, especially in the Middle East, made up of the remains of a succession of previous settlements.

Toda nos cuenta la historia de la ciudad de Menfis, la antiquísima capital del Bajo Egipto, que ya, en aquellas fechas era poco más que un grupo de tells, resto del barro de los adobes de las antiguas construcciones y de las crecidas del Nilo, desperdigados entre los impresionantes palmerales de la zona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monticulo sounds reasonable too, but I would defenetly research this term a lot more... what I found is just a start.


    Reference: http://arqueohispania.com/
    Reference: http://www.institutoestudiosantiguoegipto.com/toda.htm
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escombros


Explanation:
Una asugerencia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿sitios arqueológicos?...


Explanation:
Just a possibility...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tells


Explanation:
En arqueología no se traduce ese término. Como comentó alguien, son montículos de restos de diferentes épocas. Tjípico de la zona de Mesopotamia.

xxxTeresaImaz
PRO pts in pair: 26