KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burst

Spanish translation: ...ha entrado de rondón...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst
Spanish translation:...ha entrado de rondón...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

07:27 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burst
For the past two years a few online stores have burst onto the U.S. outdoor market, helped by the generally strong dollar, which makes their goods cheaper.
Bego77
...ha entrado de rondón...
Explanation:
Yeah, that's what it means. Just look below. Or would you rather have the literal translation "ha estallado / reventado / explotado en el interior"?

mostrar formato DRAE
rondón. (Del fr. ant. randon).
de ~. 1. loc. adv. Intrépidamente y sin reparo.
entrar de ~ alguien. 1. fr. coloq. Entrar de repente y con familiaridad, sin llamar a la puerta, dar aviso, tener licencia ni esperar a ser llamado.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrumpieron
urst
4 +1...ha entrado de rondón...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ha entrado de rondón...


Explanation:
Yeah, that's what it means. Just look below. Or would you rather have the literal translation "ha estallado / reventado / explotado en el interior"?

mostrar formato DRAE
rondón. (Del fr. ant. randon).
de ~. 1. loc. adv. Intrépidamente y sin reparo.
entrar de ~ alguien. 1. fr. coloq. Entrar de repente y con familiaridad, sin llamar a la puerta, dar aviso, tener licencia ni esperar a ser llamado.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Norberto!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrumpieron


Explanation:
alternativa a la sugerencia de Ramón

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs