KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

William

Spanish translation: Guillermo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:William
Spanish translation:Guillermo
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:34 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: William
This is the name of a person, is there a spanish equivalent?
Bill Taylor
Guillermo
Explanation:
William = Guillermo
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25Guillermo
Claudia Andreani
4 +7Guillermo
Bill Greendyk
5 +3Guillermo ["Memo"..for short]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
Guillermo


Explanation:
William = Guillermo

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Bill Greendyk: I couldn´t agree more! :-)
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  E. Novesky
6 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Gedece: Perfecto
18 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Terry Burgess
18 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Like Prince William, in Spain he's called Príncipe Guillermo.
23 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  bemtrad
51 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
59 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: with William Greendyk 100 %.
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  ellery26
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Germán Peralta
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Cecilia Paris
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  CNF
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Ingrid Petit: Ni más ni menos.
3 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Yira CARRASCO
3 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Beatriz Read: Beatriz Chavez
5 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Andrea Wright
6 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  AKGonzalez
9 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Imma
17 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 day6 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Guillermo


Explanation:
That´s it!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: is that you?
24 mins
  -> No, I´m Bill Gates, the other one! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: with William Greendyk 100 %. ¡Llámeme/ Llámame Sergio, Guillermo, por favor!
1 hr
  -> OK, Sergio, gotcha!

agree  ellery26
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  CNF: Are you sure? .... :^D !!!!
2 hrs
  -> I think so!!

agree  Mirelluk: Tu lo sabes por cierto!
4 hrs
  -> Sí, pues!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guillermo ["Memo"..for short]


Explanation:
That's what it is in Mexico.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or Guille for short
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs