KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mentor / mentoring

Spanish translation: mentor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mentor
Spanish translation:mentor
Entered by: Alan Lambson

17:02 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mentor / mentoring
In the context of a community program that offers "mentoring" services to at-risk youth in the community. The dictionary definitions of "mentor", "tutor" and "consejero" seem inadequate.
Alan Lambson
mentor / consejero
Explanation:
yo pienso que las opciones que planteas son adecuadas para el contexto

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mentor / consejero
Alfredo Gonzalez
4tutelaje
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mentor / consejero


Explanation:
yo pienso que las opciones que planteas son adecuadas para el contexto

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
11 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
12 mins

agree  ERAguilar
1 hr

agree  xxxmarlaura
4 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutelaje


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291