KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

advocacy group

Spanish translation: grupos de intercesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy groups
Spanish translation:grupos de intercesion
Entered by: Sara Koopman

17:03 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: advocacy group
as in a group advocating for civil rights. I've come up with defensa, apoyo, and presion but none of them seem quite right. It seems to me that the English encompasses all three of these. Thoughts? Other suggestions? Thanks.
Sara Koopman
Grupos de Intercesión
Explanation:
Its one more possibility that perhaps would work better for you.
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
cheverre, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9grupo para la defensa de los derechos civiles
Ana Juliá
4 +8grupo que aboga por los derechos civiles
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Agrupaciones / grupos pro derechos civiles...
Ramón Solá
4grupo (o agrupación) que propugna por la igualdad de los derechos civiles
Silvina
4Lee debajo, por favor.
María T. Vargas
4grupo pro defensa de los derechos cíviles
Rafael Serrano
4Grupos de Intercesión
Bret
4 -1abogacía
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grupo que aboga por los derechos civiles


Explanation:
que tal así?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins

agree  Egmont
44 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

agree  Juliet Gomez: Juliet
9 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abogacía


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.ci.phoenix.az.us/CITZASST/facbrosp.html for an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also want to check our very own glossary. There are examples of all the (thus far) provided answers.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Serrano: No adivines.
1 hr
  -> ?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grupo para la defensa de los derechos civiles


Explanation:
grupo para la defensa de los derechos civiles

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me gusta más.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, a mí también

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  aivars: grupo de defensa de los derechos civiles, el concepto ya está porque crear otro? www.amnesty.org.il/latin/Mexico.html
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yira CARRASCO
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jos? y Ruzanna: suena
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  ERAguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hans Gärtner: grupo de defensa de los derechos civiles
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo pro defensa de los derechos cíviles


Explanation:
El activismo, en general, es en pro o en contra de algo, por eso prefiero la traducción "en pro de los derechos civiles".

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 737

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grupos de Intercesión


Explanation:
Its one more possibility that perhaps would work better for you.
Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/glossary-es-a.html
Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
cheverre, gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo (o agrupación) que propugna por la igualdad de los derechos civiles


Explanation:
o: grupo defensor de los derechos civiles

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agrupaciones / grupos pro derechos civiles...


Explanation:
Pro > A favor de [whatever].
"Agrupaciones" better than "grupos" if you ask me.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lee debajo, por favor.


Explanation:
En español creo que no podemos decir lo que mencionas en dos palabras. Sugiero lo siguiente, aunque sea largo:
Agrupación (o grupo o conjunto)de personas interesadas en distintos temas sociales y que abogan por los derechos de homosexuales, la conservación del medio ambiente, y que protestan por la ayuda militar a Colombia, etc.
Ojalá te sirva.
Pampi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, omité \"los\" ante de homosexuales.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216