KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a man after one´s heart

Spanish translation: eres un hombre de los que me gustan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a man after one´s heart
Spanish translation:eres un hombre de los que me gustan
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:40 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ idiomatic expressions
English term or phrase: a man after one´s heart
Ah, Leonardo, you are a man after my own heart...when I was 26 I knew everything, too!
Leonardo Parachú
eres un hombre de los que me gustan
Explanation:
Hola Leo!

Quiere decir que eres de los que piensan igual que él!

¿De dónde habrá llegado eso, eh?.....:-)

Saludos!

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias enormes a los tres. Estaba esperando que otros colegas me ayudaran a decidir. Muy difícil la elección.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Eres de los míosNorberto Gimelfarb
4 +5eres un hombre de los que me gustan
Bill Greendyk
4te pareces mucho a mí.........
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eres un hombre de los que me gustan


Explanation:
Hola Leo!

Quiere decir que eres de los que piensan igual que él!

¿De dónde habrá llegado eso, eh?.....:-)

Saludos!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias enormes a los tres. Estaba esperando que otros colegas me ayudaran a decidir. Muy difícil la elección.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
13 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
16 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
31 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Imma
3 days14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Eres de los míos


Explanation:
If Greendyk is right pointing out that it means not only to my liking, but that it suggests "meeting eye to eye" too, then «eres de los míos» fits. This idiom means you're someone after my heart and we also share views on whatever motivates one's saying “you're a person after my heart."

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I think this would be a good equivalent
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, whatever your opinion means.

agree  Hans Gärtner: menos literal pero transmite muy bien la idea
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  mirta: me gusta!
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juliet Gomez: :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te pareces mucho a mí.........


Explanation:
He is comparing Leonardo with himself.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317