KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have some bad news. I was under the impression that my friend who I ordered

Spanish translation: Tengo malas noticias. Tengo la impresión de mi amigo, al que le ordené...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have some bad news. I was under the impression that my friend who I ordered
Spanish translation:Tengo malas noticias. Tengo la impresión de mi amigo, al que le ordené...
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:18 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have some bad news. I was under the impression that my friend who I ordered
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
Tengo malas noticias. Tengo la impresión de mi amigo, al que le ordené...
Explanation:
Mind you Mike, this sentence seems to be incomplete.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...de que mi amigo...\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
It is incomplete. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tengo malas noticias. Tenía la impresión de que el amigo del que había solicitado...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3 +3Tengo malas noticias. Tengo la impresión de mi amigo, al que le ordené...
Leonardo Parachú
4Tengo malas noticias. Estaba bajo la impresión de que mi amigo, a quien le ordenéFaviola Donato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tengo malas noticias. Tengo la impresión de mi amigo, al que le ordené...


Explanation:
Mind you Mike, this sentence seems to be incomplete.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...de que mi amigo...\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
It is incomplete. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: What a roller-coaster ride this has been!
1 min
  -> and it seems it will go on...and on...and on...

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Casi casi, Leonardo, es "was", en pasado :-)
1 min
  -> ahhhh, la precisión inglesa de Robert ando necesitando a veces...

agree  Erika Heindl: "de que mi amigo"
1 hr
  -> ty Erika

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> ty Lore

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tengo malas noticias. Tenía la impresión de que el amigo del que había solicitado...


Explanation:
I think the second sentence is incomplete. This fact is also reflected in the Spanish translation.

Good luck!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mejor así.
1 min
  -> Gracias, "Rhan" :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Hola, Oso :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hi there :)
13 mins
  -> Hey, Andreaaaaa :-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: much better about the tense, but I guess the end of the sentence is "the present", then I´d say "ordené" or "encargué"
17 mins
  -> Sí, desde luego habría que ver el fin de la frase ;-)

agree  mirta: estoy de acuerdo con Leonardo, el final debería ir in present, i.e. "ordené" or "encargué"
30 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: it's a keeper!!
32 mins

agree  Imma
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tengo malas noticias. Estaba bajo la impresión de que mi amigo, a quien le ordené


Explanation:
The second sentence seems to be incomplete. Good luck!

Faviola Donato