KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thin on the ground

Spanish translation: estamos cortos de personal/tenemos un personal reducido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin on the ground
Spanish translation:estamos cortos de personal/tenemos un personal reducido
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:10 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thin on the ground
This phrase appears in a letter:
No sense in my apologyzing because we are thin on the ground here with my assistant resigning
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
estamos cortos de personal/tenemos un personal reducido
Explanation:
For your context Elo, this is my suggestion.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.... dada la escasez de personal
Circe
4estamos escasos de personal - nuestros recursos humanos son limitados
Robert INGLEDEW
4estamos cortos de personal/tenemos un personal reducido
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estamos cortos de personal/tenemos un personal reducido


Explanation:
For your context Elo, this is my suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you kind help!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estamos escasos de personal - nuestros recursos humanos son limitados


Explanation:
No tiene sentido que me disculpe, porque estamos escasos de personal (nuestros recursos humanos son limitados) con la renuncia de mi ayudante (asistente o auxiliar).




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... dada la escasez de personal


Explanation:
... dada la escasez de personal con la demisión de mi asistente.

Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128