KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to get the go ahead financially

Spanish translation: recibir luz verde/visto bueno financiero/financialmente/en cuanto a finanzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the go ahead financially
Spanish translation:recibir luz verde/visto bueno financiero/financialmente/en cuanto a finanzas
Entered by: Terry Burgess

12:48 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get the go ahead financially
introducción a una frase en una carta, puede ser "Con el objeto de contar con la aprobación desde el punto de vista financiero"
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
recibir luz verde/visto bueno financiero/financialmente/en cuanto a finanzas
Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude Elo.

Aquí te pongo [copiadas y pegadas] las traducciones del Oxford Superlex:
go-ahead2 n: to give sb/sth the go-ahead darle* luz verde or el visto bueno a algn/algo; we
got the go-ahead for our plans dieron luz verde or el visto bueno a nuestros planes

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Once more, thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recibir luz verde/visto bueno financiero/financialmente/en cuanto a finanzas
Terry Burgess
4 -1tomar la delantera financiera / tomar el liderazgo financiero
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomar la delantera financiera / tomar el liderazgo financiero


Explanation:
cualquiera de ambas opciones

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: go ahead is approval
5 mins
  -> You are right. Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibir luz verde/visto bueno financiero/financialmente/en cuanto a finanzas


Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude Elo.

Aquí te pongo [copiadas y pegadas] las traducciones del Oxford Superlex:
go-ahead2 n: to give sb/sth the go-ahead darle* luz verde or el visto bueno a algn/algo; we
got the go-ahead for our plans dieron luz verde or el visto bueno a nuestros planes

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Once more, thanks a lot for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marian:-)))