KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swell

Spanish translation: aumento de tensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swell
Spanish translation:aumento de tensión
Entered by: cameliaim

11:26 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: swell
Tengo un texto sobre medición de corriente eléctrica. Necesitaría ayuda con el término swell.
Swell (also knows as surge): is typically a rise
in RMS amplitude due to a dropping off of load.
Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
aumento de tensión
Explanation:
"AUMENTO DE TENSION (SWELL). una subida de tension se define como un incremento entre 1.1 1.8 pu en tension o corriente R.M.S. para duraciones de 0.5 ciclos ..."
(html.rincondelvago.com/sobretensiones.html)

Babylon:
swell of + Nombre = incremento rápido de + Nombre;
increase in intensity or amount
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3onda; variación
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3aumento de tensióncameliaim
3sobreintensidad, sobretensiónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobreintensidad, sobretensión


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onda; variación


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 11:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa.

"surge: ... (elec.) onda; variación ... "

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ascen: Efectivamente, swelling current es una corriente que puede ser alternativamente fuerte o débil, es decir una oscilación
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Ascen - buena explicación - Mike :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aumento de tensión


Explanation:
"AUMENTO DE TENSION (SWELL). una subida de tension se define como un incremento entre 1.1 1.8 pu en tension o corriente R.M.S. para duraciones de 0.5 ciclos ..."
(html.rincondelvago.com/sobretensiones.html)

Babylon:
swell of + Nombre = incremento rápido de + Nombre;
increase in intensity or amount


cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I would have said subida, and your hit seems to go for that as well. But aumento works too.
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot :)

agree  Marisa Raich: Creo que "swell" se refiere sólo a "aumento". "Swell" significa "hincharse" en términos médicos, "crecer" si se habla de un río, etc.
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Marisa.

agree  Gary Smith
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks, Gary.