KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sweet woodruff

Spanish translation: asperula odorata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet woodruff
Spanish translation:asperula odorata
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:24 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweet woodruff
sweet woodruff should be avoided while taking this medication
Ona Jurksaitis
asperula odorata
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First step:

\"Asperula odorata sweet woodruft \"

Taken from:

http://hrana.com/nutrizg/indpojam.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second step:

\"26.1 ACIANO (Centaurea cyanus): conjuntivitis.

26.2 ASPERULA ODORATA (Asperula odorata): diurético, nerviosismo, insomnio…

26.3 CASTAÑO DE INDIAS (Aesculum hippocastanum): hemorroides, varices y problemas circulatorios\"

Taken from:

http://larebotica.difer.net/secciones/noticias/2002/abril/ag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third step:

This one is up to you, checking if it fits your context...

Good luck Ona
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asperula odorata
Leonardo Parachú
2 +2asperilla olorosa
marta.mg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asperula odorata


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First step:

\"Asperula odorata sweet woodruft \"

Taken from:

http://hrana.com/nutrizg/indpojam.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second step:

\"26.1 ACIANO (Centaurea cyanus): conjuntivitis.

26.2 ASPERULA ODORATA (Asperula odorata): diurético, nerviosismo, insomnio…

26.3 CASTAÑO DE INDIAS (Aesculum hippocastanum): hemorroides, varices y problemas circulatorios\"

Taken from:

http://larebotica.difer.net/secciones/noticias/2002/abril/ag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third step:

This one is up to you, checking if it fits your context...

Good luck Ona

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: You're a wisdom well,my friend.
6 mins
  -> not so much, check tita´s response, she found the actual Spanish term

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins
  -> ty Claudia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asperilla olorosa


Explanation:
Asperula odorata is the latin name, 'asperilla olorosa' is the common name. It is a pharmaceutical plant.

Good luck
Marta

SWEET WOODRUFF (Galium odoratum; or Asperula ordorata) [http://www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/mod03/03900087.html]

Asperilla olorosa (Galium odoratum, L) [http://www.iqb.es/CBasicas/Farma/Farma06/Plantas/IndiceA.htm]


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: bien hecho, yo no llegué al español
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! Lo que he hecho ha sido buscar primero el nombre científico en inglés y luego en español. ;)