KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fuel

Spanish translation: combustible, millaje, utilización.........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel
Spanish translation:combustible, millaje, utilización.........
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

15:05 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fuel
I have to write a newsletter that tells employees to fill out a form when pumping fuel I need to know how to say fuel, mileage, usage, and switch.
Virginia Echeverria
combustible, millaje, utilización.........
Explanation:
switch, no estoy segura a lo que se refiere sin tener más contexto. Podría ser - embrague?
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7combustible, millaje, utilización.........
Nitza Ramos
4 +2combustible, kilometraje (localizando), uso, interruptor de encendido del motor
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1gasolina, millaje, uso, encendidoAndrea Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
combustible, millaje, utilización.........


Explanation:
switch, no estoy segura a lo que se refiere sin tener más contexto. Podría ser - embrague?

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 mins
  -> Gracias FiBi

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias Marian

agree  MikeGarcia: En Argentina,también se dice nafta.
55 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel, supong que nafta es combustible?

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  mirta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mirta

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias zoisol

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combustible, kilometraje (localizando), uso, interruptor de encendido del motor


Explanation:
o simplemente "encendido del motor"

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
32 mins

agree  J. Calzado
1 day34 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gasolina, millaje, uso, encendido


Explanation:
suerte

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins