KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

how are you?

Spanish translation: Look


16:23 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: how are you?
hello..
how are you?
Mariam
Spanish translation:Look
Explanation:
There several phrases that you can translate "how are you?"

¿cómo estás?
¿qué tal?
to mention some.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on who you are talking or writing to.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Look
Claudia Andreani
4 +7Hola. ¿Cómo estás?
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +4Hola! Cómo estás?
María Eugenia García
5 +2Hola, ¿cómo estái?
Henry Hinds
5 +1¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás?Monirio
4 +2Hola, cómo está.Brigit
4 +2Como estas?
John Guzman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hola! Cómo estás?


Explanation:
e

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Pablo Tarantino
13 mins
  -> Gracias Pabli

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

disagree  Alfredo Gonzalez: ¿y los signos de interrogación y exclamación al principio?
18 mins
  -> Me los olvidé por el apuro en responder, pero no amerita un desacuerdo en la versión, ¿no? Saludos.

agree  xxxOso: ¡Bien, gracias! ¿y vos? ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  mirta
5 hrs

disagree  Monirio: ¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás?
8 hrs

agree  Juliet Gomez: de acuerdo con alfredo, no se olviden de los signos de interrogación :)
9 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Como estas?


Explanation:
Hola
Como estas?

Common Greeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we should make this a PRO question.


John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola John! ¿Cómo te va? ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> bien Oso, como estas tu?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hola. ¿Cómo estás?


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con dos signos de interrogación.

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Sí,con los dos signos de interrogación. :)
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
7 mins

agree  mirta
12 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
17 mins

agree  Maria Asis
35 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¿Qué Pachuca por Toluca carnal? ¶:^)
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, cómo está.


Explanation:
if it is formal.

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Good point Brigida ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Look


Explanation:
There several phrases that you can translate "how are you?"

¿cómo estás?
¿qué tal?
to mention some.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on who you are talking or writing to.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: ¿Qué onda?...
3 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: Qué onda,man? Qué hacés,loco!And so on..
6 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Pablo Tarantino: ¿Como andamio?
9 mins
  -> bien-to....

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  María Eugenia García
32 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Alejandra Paz
42 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  NuriaL
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Quiúbole! ¿cómo andásh? ¿qué rock & roll? ¶:^))
2 hrs
  -> graciash.....

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Y...¿qué hashé turbina/máquina/papá? #:))
4 hrs
  -> sipi

agree  aivars: que talco? que tul? que hacé fiera? pero que hashé turbina se lleva todos los premios
4 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
7 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, ¿cómo estái?


Explanation:
Strictly regional Chilean Spanish used among good friends (familiar); only good in that country.

Good to know, however, if you ever go there.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Good to know ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Cuando vayas a Chile, Cumpa!

agree  Monica Colangelo: No se olviden el tintoretto, ustedes dos...
10 hrs
  -> Jamás... es lo mejor. Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás?


Explanation:
In Spanish, you must write exclamation and question marks at the beginning and the end of the phrase because the structures are more flexible than the English structures, so a sentence may be confusing without the marks at the beginning.

Monirio
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner: el otro agree fue un lapsus de ratón
1 hr