KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clean bill of health

Spanish translation: licencia de sanidad sin reparos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean bill of health
Spanish translation:licencia de sanidad sin reparos
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:31 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: clean bill of health
So for this business, the current ratio gives a clean bill of health.
Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
licencia de sanidad sin reparos
Explanation:
Meaning the holder has a clean record.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el visto bueno
Michael Powers (PhD)
4certificado de sanidad/médico positivo
Adriana Sibaja
4licencia de sanidad sin reparos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia de sanidad sin reparos


Explanation:
Meaning the holder has a clean record.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Gracias Maria

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el visto bueno


Explanation:
Oxford

a
clean bill of health (favorable report) el visto bueno;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Parra: **el** seems superflous, but I do agree with you.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan - it probably is superfluous = Mike :)

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gracie - Mike :)

agree  Teri Szucs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teri - Mike :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de sanidad/médico positivo


Explanation:
Bill of health has many translations (patente, certificado, licencia and I think most are fine. The proble here is "clean". You could either go with "positivo" or be more explicit with something like "certificado de sanidad sin registro de enfermedades" or "certificado de sanidad de no padecimiento de enfermedades"


Adriana Sibaja
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish