KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

swing shift

Spanish translation: turno de tarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing shift
Spanish translation:turno de tarde
Entered by: Atacama

19:53 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: swing shift
Day shift, night shift and "swing shift" as as work shifts in a factory.
Atacama
Australia
turno de tarde
Explanation:
Hello there!
This is it [copied and pasted] from the Oxford Superlex. I believe 'em:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!...forgot to copy and paste it:-(

swing shift n (AmE) turno m de tarde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:01:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the definition [copied and pasted] from the Random House-Webster\'s:

swingÆ shiftÅ,
1. a work shift in industry from midafternoon until midnight.
2. the group of workers on such a shift.
[1935–40]
—swingÆ shiftÅer.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Well, you may have forgotten to paste the reference, but you were the first in with the term. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turno de tarde
Terry Burgess
4 +1segundo turno
Rick Henry
4turno de tarde
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turno de tarde


Explanation:
Hello there!
This is it [copied and pasted] from the Oxford Superlex. I believe 'em:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!...forgot to copy and paste it:-(

swing shift n (AmE) turno m de tarde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:01:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the definition [copied and pasted] from the Random House-Webster\'s:

swingÆ shiftÅ,
1. a work shift in industry from midafternoon until midnight.
2. the group of workers on such a shift.
[1935–40]
—swingÆ shiftÅer.


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Well, you may have forgotten to paste the reference, but you were the first in with the term. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
45 mins

agree  asil
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segundo turno


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and night shift is \"tercer turno\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turno de tarde


Explanation:
oxford superlex
suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355