KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

concentrations

Spanish translation: especialización / especialidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concentration (in higher education context)
Spanish translation:especialización / especialidad
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

22:29 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: concentrations
Se relaciona con asignaturas (grupos?)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
especialidad
Explanation:
EDUCATION focus of major in college: the main area of study within a student's major in college
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Según el contexto, que es educación superior, y si en los EE.UU. se llama así, entonces debería ser la respuesta correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4especialidad
aivars
4 +1concentraciones
Bill Greendyk
4concentraciones
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentraciones


Explanation:
Esta palabra se traduciría así.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especialidad


Explanation:
EDUCATION focus of major in college: the main area of study within a student's major in college


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Según el contexto, que es educación superior, y si en los EE.UU. se llama así, entonces debería ser la respuesta correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I think you´re right. Very little contextm, no?
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 mins

agree  SusanP
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentraciones


Explanation:
Puede ser de cualquier cosa.Sin contexto...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733