KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

executive officer (officer), chief executive officer (chief officer)

Spanish translation: presidente ejecutivo, principal funcionario ejecutivo


17:09 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: executive officer (officer), chief executive officer (chief officer)
Es un listado de 15 personas que han trabajadp en una empresa en estos dos cargos. Especialmente quisiera saber cómo colocar lo que va entre paréntesis. Les agradezco.

Details of who is/are entitled to representation

Method of representation: joint
XXXX XXXXexecutive officer (officer)
(mother's maiden name: XXXXXX)
AddressXXXXXXX
Start of legal rel.: dic XXXXX
end of legal rel: june XXXXXX
.....

XXXX XXXX chief executive officer (chief officer)
......... el resto es como lo anterior
carosisi
Spanish translation:presidente ejecutivo, principal funcionario ejecutivo
Explanation:
encontré todas estas opciones en el Routledge: director general, gerente general, jefe ejecutivo, presidente ejecutivo
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3director, director generalJanine Libbey
5 +2director general
Alejandra Garza
4mandatorio / primer mandatorio
Сергей Лузан
1presidente ejecutivo, principal funcionario ejecutivo
Pat Mazzucco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatorio / primer mandatorio


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-10 17:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ´oficial ejecutivo´/ primer oficial ejecutivo
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="primer ofic...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director general


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: better, here in S Am mandatario is usually used for the rpesident
1 min
  -> Gracias Sergio : )

agree  littleflorecita
47 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director, director general


Explanation:
Los dictadores de la industria: el director general de Epson en México tocó ... de su enfoque en productos y soluciones de imaging y su relación con el ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary

Pedro Vincent Bowen, director de la Empresa de Ferrocarriles nos envía fotos de la reunión de Directorio en Huigra. Don Guido Jaramillo, Presidente de la ...
eltrenmasdificildelmundo.blogspot.com/2007/06/pedro-vincent-bowen-director-de-la.html - 72k -


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucia.

agree  Juliet Pinsent
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juliet.

agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
presidente ejecutivo, principal funcionario ejecutivo


Explanation:
encontré todas estas opciones en el Routledge: director general, gerente general, jefe ejecutivo, presidente ejecutivo

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.