KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

signature rainstorm

Spanish translation: la tormenta de lluvia que es nuestra exclusividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature rainstorm
Spanish translation:la tormenta de lluvia que es nuestra exclusividad
Entered by: xxxjacana54

21:50 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: signature rainstorm
The "signature rainstorm" will soon be revamped and feature a new entertainment element.

¿Alguna sugerencia? Se trata de la remodelación de un centro comercial.
¡Gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
la tormenta de lluvia que es nuestra exclusividad
Explanation:
se vé que el centro comercial tiene esta atracción (o entretenimiento) que es típica de ellos

"signature" se usa como "exlusivo"o "que nos caracteriza"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 22:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "el juego de la tormenta " ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-10 22:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "que es nuestra especialidad"
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El aguacero, el cual ha sido nuestro sello de distinción, será renovado(remodelado)...
Carmen Schultz
4aguacero que nos caracterizaJanine Libbey
4lluvia de ideas para la firma
Susie Miles
4aguacero extraordinario
Michael Powers (PhD)
4la tormenta de lluvia que es nuestra exclusividadxxxjacana54


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tormenta de lluvia que es nuestra exclusividad


Explanation:
se vé que el centro comercial tiene esta atracción (o entretenimiento) que es típica de ellos

"signature" se usa como "exlusivo"o "que nos caracteriza"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-10 22:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "el juego de la tormenta " ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-10 22:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "que es nuestra especialidad"

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguacero extraordinario


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 00:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Look at definition number 6, specifically where it states "to set apart" for "signatur
Main Entry:
sig·na·ture Listen to the pronunciation of signature
Pronunciation:
\ˈsig-nə-ˌchu̇r, -chər, -ˌtyu̇r, -ˌtu̇r\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle French or Medieval Latin; Middle French, from Medieval Latin signatura, from Latin signatus, past participle of signare to sign, seal
Date:
1536

1 a: the act of signing one's name to something b: the name of a person written with his or her own hand2: a feature in the appearance or qualities of a natural object formerly held to indicate its utility in medicine3 a: a letter or figure placed usually at the bottom of the first page on each sheet of printed pages (as of a book) as a direction to the binder in arranging and gathering the sheets b: one unit of a book comprising a group of printed sheets that are folded and stitched together4 a: key signature b: time signature5: the part of a medical prescription that contains the directions to the patient6: something (as a tune, style, or logo) that serves to set apart or identify; also : a characteristic mark7: fingerprint 2
e

Now the Oxford Dictionary:

• set apart [v + o + adv] (make different) distinguir*, hacer* distinto or diferente; what sets this novel apart is … lo que distingue a esta novela es …, lo que hace a esta
novela distinta or diferente es …; her extraordinary talent sets her apart from the other children su extraordinario talento la hace distinta or diferente de los otros
niños

Según la definición que precede seria "aguacero distinto" o "aguacero diferente pero eso no conlleva la conotación positiva. Por eso, para conllevar la conotación positiva, sugiero "extraordinario"




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lluvia de ideas para la firma


Explanation:
Ver ejemplo

Example sentence(s):
  • La lluvia de ideas o Brainstorming, también denominada Tormenta de ideas es una herramienta de trabajo grupal que facilita el surgimiento de nuevas ideas

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lluvia_de_ideas
Susie Miles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguacero que nos caracteriza


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El aguacero, el cual ha sido nuestro sello de distinción, será renovado(remodelado)...


Explanation:
El aguacero, el cual ha sido nuestro sello de distinción, será renovado(remodelado) e incluirá un nuevo elemento de entretenimiento.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67