KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Between a shock and a hard place

Spanish translation: Entre la espada y la pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Between a shock and a hard place
Spanish translation:Entre la espada y la pared
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:05 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Between a shock and a hard place
(Heading)
Ironbook IV Notebook Triathlon: Between a shock and a hard place
The text is about Ironbook competition where notebooks are tested in the areas of performance, endurance...

Thanks for your suggestions!
Andrea Torre
Spain
Entre la espada y la pared
Explanation:
This is a expresion used in Spanish that matches the one you requested.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me inclino por la propuesta de JGuzman...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Entre la espada y un golpe... [lee la explicación]
Sebastian Lopez
5 +3Entre la espada y la pared
John Guzman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entre la espada y la pared


Explanation:
This is a expresion used in Spanish that matches the one you requested.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me inclino por la propuesta de JGuzman...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Entre la espada y un golpe... [lee la explicación]


Explanation:
La frase original en inglés es "between a ROCK and a hard place", que equivale (aunque no literalmente) a "entre la espada y la pared". Pero han usado "shock" en lugar de "rock", haciendo un juego de palabras. Supongo que se refiere a la resistencia de los "notebooks" a los golpes. De ahí mi sugerencia...
¡Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"entre la espada y las sacudidas\"...

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: tenía la idea pero no sabía cómo expresarla, ¿será que es Domingo?. Me quedo con "sacudidas".
5 mins
  -> Gracias. Los domingos, efectivamente, son de comida y siesta... :-)

agree  John Guzman: Entonces seria entre un golpe y la pared, no crees.
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

agree  Imma
16 hrs