KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Muggles

Spanish translation: seres no mágicos (en las novelas de Harry Potter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muggles
Spanish translation:seres no mágicos (en las novelas de Harry Potter)
Entered by: liz askew

10:44 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / libros
English term or phrase: Muggles
Le estoy leyendo un libro de Harry Potter a mi hijo y encuentro a menudo citados estos "muggles". No está traducida la palabra y no sé todavía explicarme porqué. ¿Alguien me ayuda?
TIA Momo
momo savino
Switzerland
ref
Explanation:
What do the American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression, the Association of American Publishers, the Association of Booksellers for Children, the Children's Book Council, the Freedom to Read Foundation, the National Coalition Against Censorship, the National Council of Teachers of English, the PEN American Center, and the People for the American Way Foundation have in common? They are all sponsors of kidSPEAK!, which was initially called Muggles for Harry Potter. (In the Harry Potter series, a Muggle is a non-magical person.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-14 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muggle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Since "Muggle" refers to a person who is a member of the non-magical community, the Muggles are simply ordinary human beings rather than witches and wizards ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muggle - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todas. Elijo esta porque de las que me quitan la duda fue la primera en llegar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Muggles
Claudia Pesce
5 +1muggles
Marina56
3 +2refliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muggles
muggles


Explanation:
En español no se traduce es una palabra inventada por la autora. En italiano está como babanes.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Liz, y perdona la demora en responderte.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muggles
ref


Explanation:
What do the American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression, the Association of American Publishers, the Association of Booksellers for Children, the Children's Book Council, the Freedom to Read Foundation, the National Coalition Against Censorship, the National Council of Teachers of English, the PEN American Center, and the People for the American Way Foundation have in common? They are all sponsors of kidSPEAK!, which was initially called Muggles for Harry Potter. (In the Harry Potter series, a Muggle is a non-magical person.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-14 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muggle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Since "Muggle" refers to a person who is a member of the non-magical community, the Muggles are simply ordinary human beings rather than witches and wizards ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muggle - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias a todas. Elijo esta porque de las que me quitan la duda fue la primera en llegar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: si un muggle es una persona que no tiene poderes mágicos, mis hijos y yo hemos leído todos los libros y tenemos la colección de películas :-)
18 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muggles
Muggles


Explanation:
J.K. Rowling inventó el término "muggles" para las personas que no poseen habilidades mágicas, o sea los que no forman parte del mundo mágico y viven en una sociedad que no sabe nada acerca de la existencia de seres mágicos, ni tampoco de la escuela Hogwart´s, el Ministerio de Magia, etc...Este término no tiene traducción, como otros inventados por Rowling (los "spells", criaturas mágicas); en las películas también aparece así.
Espero que tu hijo disfrute el libro; la mía ya es fánatica.
Saludos :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: muy bien explicado
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel:D

agree  veroe
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, veroe:D