KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

votive

Spanish translation: veladora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:votive candle
Spanish translation:veladora
Entered by: Cecilia Mata

20:20 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ houseware
English term or phrase: votive
"Terrace"votive candle holder
Dutch candle lantern
"Trellis" votice candle centerpiece
Glass candle bowl and metal stand
Cecilia Mata
United States
veladora
Explanation:
votive candle = Veladora

Las velas que se ponen para agradecer milagros o pedir milagros en las iglesias...

Buena suerte

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3votivo/arvillaronga
4 +1veladora
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veladora


Explanation:
votive candle = Veladora

Las velas que se ponen para agradecer milagros o pedir milagros en las iglesias...

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
votivo/a


Explanation:
velas usadas para pedir o agradecer la inrecesión de los santos o ángeles.

También se consiguen en las tiendas para uso no religioso en su residencia. El nombre "votive" describe el tamaño de la vela mas que el uso particular.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
39 mins

agree  Imma
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days