KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

opening

Spanish translation: orificio


21:57 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Manual de instrucciones
English term or phrase: opening
Pour liquid into one side of the
opening at a time. The other opening
needs to be clear for air to escape. If
all holes are blocked the liquid will not
flow freely into the bowl. Hola como se traduciría este parrafillo es que lo de opening me trae loca y tampoco entiendo muy bien el párrafo.


Muchas gracias
MiNiTRaNSLaToR
Spanish translation:orificio
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abertura,agujero, hendidura
Satto (Roberto)
5ver traduccionSergio Lahaye
3 +2orificiobaiksekali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abertura,agujero, hendidura


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sería... Vierta el líquido de una vez por la abertura. La otra debe estar...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

agree  Marisa Raich
8 mins

agree  Darío: abertura
13 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orificio


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se habla de una picadora y es una parte para introducir líquidos. ¿Será mejor orificio? Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias. Asker: yo pondría orificio si es pequeño.

agree  Darío
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver traduccion


Explanation:
Vierte el líquido por un lado de la apertura a la vez. Si todas las aperturas están bloqueadas el líquido no fluira libremente dentro del bol/cuenco/taza.

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16