KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a total of 5% of the price

Spanish translation: hasta un monto que no supere el 5% del precio...


13:09 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a total of 5% of the price
If the Supplier is responsible for a delay in delivery, the Purchaser who can prove that he suffered a loss from such delay may claim liquidated damages of 0.5 % for every completed week of delay but in no event shall the aggregate of such compensation exceed ****a total of 5 % of the price**** of those Supplies which, because of the delay, could not be put to the intended use.

Se refiere a que no puede exceder "en un 5% el precio de los Suministros" o que no puede exceder "un 5% del total del precio de los Suministros"... Es que no termino de pillar el sentido...

¡Gracias!
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Spanish translation:hasta un monto que no supere el 5% del precio...
Explanation:
una sugerencia :)
saludoZ
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hasta un monto que no supere el 5% del precio...
Rocio Barrientos
5 +1un 5% del total del preciobaiksekali
4excederá en total/en conjunto el 5% del precioBabelio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasta un monto que no supere el 5% del precio...


Explanation:
una sugerencia :)
saludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María y buen fin de semana :)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert :) SaludoZ

agree  Blanca González: La compensación nunca superará el 5% del precio. Efectivamente, no parece necesario traducir "total" :o)
2 hrs
  -> Si, pensé de la misma forma :) gracias :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un 5% del total del precio


Explanation:
como en el original. En el original también podría haberse escrito simplemente 'a 5% of the price' y no se ha hecho. Es quizá una manera de enfatizar el límite porcentual.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exactamente.
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excederá en total/en conjunto el 5% del precio


Explanation:
excederá en total/en conjunto el 5% del precio

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish