KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a merry unbirthday party

Spanish translation: fiesta de incumpleaños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbirthday party
Spanish translation:fiesta de incumpleaños
Entered by: Silvina

13:08 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a merry unbirthday party
I understand what an unbirthday party is. For instance: A very happy unbirthday to you! To you! What is an unbirthday? Well! There is one day a year that is your birthday, making 364 unbirthdays for you every year!!

But how to express it in Spanish?
Silvina
Fiesta de incumpleaños
Explanation:
Recuerda en Alicia en el País de las Maravillas: la fiesta de incumpleaños del Sombrerero Loco.
Éxitos!
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fiesta de incumpleaños
Carlos Moreno
5una divertida fiesta de cumpleaños "sin cumplir años""La Chilanga
4 +1una fiesta de "no cumpleaños"María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiesta de incumpleaños


Explanation:
Recuerda en Alicia en el País de las Maravillas: la fiesta de incumpleaños del Sombrerero Loco.
Éxitos!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una fiesta de "no cumpleaños"


Explanation:
se celebra una fiesta, pero no con motivo de un cumpleaños

María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez: Aunque tarde, creo que la tuya es la mejor. El Sombrerero Loco celebraba su fiesta de no cumpleaños, por lo menos en la traducción de México
1 day13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una divertida fiesta de cumpleaños "sin cumplir años""


Explanation:
Yo creo que suena bien así para los hispano parlantes, no?

La Chilanga