KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Durable over time to use

Spanish translation: ...durable por mucho tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Durable over time to use
Spanish translation:...durable por mucho tiempo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:27 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Durable over time to use
By applying the treatment, the protection system is also durable over time to use.
Karla Hermoza
...durable por mucho tiempo
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duradero a pesar del tiempo y el uso
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1dura mucho tiempo (en condiciones de) uso
Henry Hinds
5también dura más allá del tiempo de uso
Alfarero
4duradero por encima del tiempo estimado de usoelenali
4...durable por mucho tiempo
Elías Sauza
4see response belowbemtrad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duradero a pesar del tiempo y el uso


Explanation:
Espero sirva

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
23 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dura mucho tiempo (en condiciones de) uso


Explanation:
Mal redactado en inglés también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...durable por mucho tiempo


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see response below


Explanation:
\"el uso del sistema de protección es duradero con el paso del tiempo.\"

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duradero por encima del tiempo estimado de uso


Explanation:
aplicando el tratamiento, la protección del sistema es más duradera
Así es como yo lo entiendo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
también dura más allá del tiempo de uso


Explanation:
por la aplicación del tratamiento, el sistema de protección dura más allá del tiempo de uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 05:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir: el sistema de proteción TAMBIÉN dura más allá del tiempo de uso.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154